Training

Coaches

The Club operates a number of regular organised training sessions to suit all needs.

Hillsborough

Russell Cooke

Events - XC, Trail and Fell

  • Age Groups - U11 - U17
  • Training Times - Tuesday/Thursday 6.00-7.30 pm
  • Venue - Hillsborough
  • Email -

Andrea Snowdon

Events - XC, Trail and Fell

  • Age Groups - U11 - U17
  • Training Times - Tuesday/Thursday 6.00-7.30 pm
  • Venue - Hillsborough
  • Email - andreasnowdon@btconnect.com

Steve Moran

Events - XC, Trail and Fell

  • Age Groups - U11 - U17
  • Training Times - Tuesday/Thursday 6.00-7.30 pm
  • Venue - Hillsborough
  • Email - welfare@hallamshireharriers.co.uk

Keith Whitelam

Events - Middle/Long Distance (800m-marathon), XC, Road

  • Age Groups - U13
  • Training Times - Thursday 6.00-7.30 (August-March)
  • Venue - Hillsborough
  • Email - whitelam@me.com
  • Telephone : 01142679027

Woodbourn

Malcolm Grace

Events - Throws

  • Age Groups - ALL
  • Training Times - Call for details
  • Venue - Woodbourn
  • Telephone - 0114 243 0720

Dave Walker

Events - High Jump

  • Age Groups - U17 - Seniors
  • Training Times - Thursday: 6.00-7.30 pm
  • Venue - Woodbourn Road
  • Email- highjumpdave@gmail.com

Pat Sheldon - Steve Marshall - Adam Simpson

Sprints (60m-400m) Middle Distance (800m-1500m

  • Age Groups - U11 - U20
  • Training Times - Monday 6.00-7.30 Tuesday:6.00-7.30 Thursday 6.00-7.30
  • Venue - Woodbourn Road
  • Email - patsheldon@blueyonder.co.uk
  • Telephone : 01142818527

Keith Whitelam

Events - Middle/Long Distance (800m-marathon), XC, Road

  • Age Groups - U13 - Senior
  • Training Times - Tuesday: 6.00-7.30 Thursday 6.00-7.30 (April - August on Thursdays)
  • Venue - Woodbourn Road
  • Email - whitelam@me.com
  • Telephone : 01142679027

Mike Theobald

Level 3 Performance Coach Middle Distance

  • Age Groups - Mixed Male & Female Group (Mature Athletes with abilities ranging from 16m - 21m for 5k 33m - 43m for 10k)
  • These are not fixed parameters for joining the group but give an idea so that any newcomer would be able to cope with the sessions.
  • Training Times -Thursday : 6.00pm
  • Venue - SHUCAS Woodbourn Road
  • Email-

EIS

Paul Helliwell, Shaun Turnell; Martin Young, Julia Johnson and Clare Moore

Events - Multi Events including Sprints, Middle Distance, Jumping and Throwing

  • Age Groups - U13 - U20 (Y6 and over)
  • Training Times - Tuesday : 6.00 - 8.00 pm
  • Age Group U11 - Tuesday : 6.00 - 7.30pm (up to Y5)
  • Email - caro.lv@hotmail.co.uk
  • Venue - EIS

Malcom Grace - Throws

Lizzy Levy - Jumps

Carol Varns - Hurdles

Martin Young, Julia Johnson - Multi Events

  • Age Groups - U11 - U20
  • Training Times - Friday : 6.00 - 7.30 pm
  • Email - caro.lv@hotmail.co.uk
  • Venue - EIS
TOP